Identifying weeds in Christmas trees

front coverThe information presented here about weed identification in Christmas Trees was developed from the publication An IPM Pocket Guide for Weed Identification in Christmas Trees by Steven A. Gower and Robert J. Richardson.

This plastic-coated scouting guide with its 3.5" X 5.0" pages fits in your pocket for easy use in the field. It contains many color pictures and descriptions. Purchase the guide from MSU Extension (publication E2975).

For reference:

Common weeds in Christmas trees

Identify weeds by:

Common name

Back to top of page

Scientific name

Back to top of page

Michigan State University Michigan State University Close Menu button Menu and Search button Open Close