The forgotten law: Planning Commission review of capital expenditures
[…] The forgotten law: Planning Commission review of capital expenditures

When government proposes to buy land, buildings, renovate or build, the proposal should be reviewed by that government’s planning commission first.

Maybe the most forgotten part of the Michigan Planning Enabling Act – or the most ignored – is the requirement for the planning commission review of a government’s proposed construction or purchase of a street, square, park, playground, public way, ground, other open space, new building, addition or other structure.

Following adoption of a master plan, Section 61 of the Michigan Planning Enabling Act (MCL125.3861) requires a planning commission to review the “location, character, and extent of the street, public way, open space, structure, or utility…” before construction or authorization for construction begins (MCL 125.3861(1)).

The planning commission only has 35 days to act on the review. If it does not meet that deadline, work on the project may proceed without planning commission review.

“The planning commission shall submit its reasons for approval or disapproval to the body having jurisdiction. If the planning commission disapproves, the body having jurisdiction may overrule the planning commission” (MCL 125.3861(1)). The override vote is 2/3 of the entire membership in a city, village, or township (with a planning commission originally created under the now repealed Municipal Planning Act), or a majority of the membership in other townships and counties (MCL 125.3861(1) and (2)).