Recognition

2017/2018

  • Quantitative Fisheries Center – Great Lakes Fishery Commission C.D. "Buzz" Besadny Award for Fostering Great Lakes Partnerships 
    QFC GLFC Besadny accept1   QFC GLFC Besadny award  



    Photos: Ted Lawrence, Great Lakes Fishery Commission
  • Jim Bence - Professor and Co-Director - American Fisheries Society Robert L. Kendall Award for Best Paper in Transactions of the American Fisheries Society in 2017 (Vidal, T.E., B.J. Irwin, T. Wagner, L.G. Rudstam, J.R. Bence, and J.R. Jackson. 2017. Using variance structure to quantify responses to perturbation in fish catches. Transactions of the American Fisheries Society 146:584-593.)
  • Lisa Peterson – Graduate Research Assistant – Sea Grant John A. Knauss Marine Policy Fellowship Finalist
  • Yang Li - Graduate Research Assistant – Michigan State University College of Agriculture and Natural Resources Summer Support Fellowship
  • Yang Li - Graduate Research Assistant - International Association for Great Lakes Research - Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources Travel Award

2016/2017

  • Lisa Peterson – Graduate Research Assistant – Norman S. Baldwin Fishery Science Scholarship
  • Lisa Peterson – Graduate Research Assistant – Best Student Presentation Award, Annual Conference on Great Lakes Research
  • Sharon Reasoner – Administrative Assistant – Jack Breslin Distinguished Staff Award.
  • Nick Fisch – Graduate Research Assistant – Canadian Scientist Travel Award to support attendance to the 13th International Coregonid Symposium.

2015/2016

  • Mike Jones – Professor and Co-Director –  2016 William E. Ricker Resource Conservation Award by the Past President's Advisory Council of the American Fisheries Society.

2014/2015

  • Mike Jones – Professor and Co-Director – Titled professorship: Peter A Larkin Professor of Quantitative Fisheries, on the recommendation of the Great Lakes Fishery Commission.
  • James Bence – Professor and Co-Director – Titled professorship: William E. Ricker Professor of Fisheries Management, on recommendation of the Michigan Department of Natural Resources.
  • James Bence – Professor and Co-Director – International Association for Great Lakes Research Anderson-Everett Award for important and continued contributions to the association over a period of years.
  • Yang Li – Graduate Research Assistant – Bailey Scholars Graduate Fellowship
  • Lisa Peterson – Graduate Research Assistant – John Robertson-Theodore Roosevelt Conservation and Environmental Leadership Fellowship.
  • Bryan Stevens – Graduate Research Assistant – Michigan State University Graduate School Research Enhancement Fellowship to support attendance at a two week short course on estimating animal abundance at the Smithsonian-Mason School for Conservation
  • Bryan Stevens – Graduate Research Assistant – Michigan State University Department of Fisheries and Wildlife travel award to support attendance at a two week short course on estimating animal abundance at the Smithsonian-Mason School for Conservation
  • Bryan Stevens – Graduate Research Assistant – Michigan State University Departmental of Fisheries and Wildlife Special Recognition Fellowship for service and leadership within the Department of Fisheries and Wildlife
  • Matt Vincent – Graduate Research Assistant – Michigan State University Department of Fisheries and Wildlife Graduate Student Organization Research Symposium Best Fisheries Presentation Award

2013/2014

  • Lisa Peterson – Graduate Research Assistant – Midwest Fish and Wildlife Student Travel Grant and the Joan Duffy Student Travel Award.
  • Bryan Stevens – Graduate Research Assistant –  Michigan Chapter of the American Fisheries Society’s Annual Meeting Best Presentation Award (contributing author with presenter and fellow student S. Herbst)
  • Bryan Stevens – Graduate Research Assistant – Michigan State University Departmental of Fisheries and Wildlife Special Recognition Fellowship for service and leadership within the Department of Fisheries and Wildlife.
  • James Bence and David Fielder – Co-Director and Graduate Research Assistant – Michigan Department of Natural Resources Tanner & Tody Award for development of specific projects that were of significant contribution to the Fisheries Division and the DNR
  • Yang Li – Graduate Research Assistant – Ambrose Pattullo Graduate Fellowship for Literary Work

2012/2013

  • James Bence – Professor and Co-Director – Great Lakes Fishery Commission Jack Christie/Ken H. Loftus Award for distinguished scientific contributions toward understanding healthy Great Lakes ecosystems.
  • Yang Li – Graduate Research Assistant – Travel bursary to attend and present research at the World Conference on Stock Assessment Methods for Sustainable Fisheries.
  • Yang Li – Graduate Research Assistant – Great Lakes Fishery Commission Student Travel Award.
  • Lisa Peterson – Graduate Research Assistant – Michigan State University Janice Lee Fenske Excellence in Fisheries Management Fellowship.
  • Lisa Peterson – Graduate Research Assistant – Michigan State University Canadian Studies Graduate Student Research Colloquium travel award to attend an academic conference
  • Marty Williams – Graduate Research Assistant – Michigan Chapter of the American Fisheries Society Albert S. Hazard Award

2011/2012

  • Kyle Molton – Graduate Research Assistant - Great Lakes Fishery Commission Student Travel Award
  • Travis Brenden – Associate Director - International Association for Great Lakes Research Award of Appreciation for Journal of Great Lakes Research Special Issue editing
  • Angie Leslie – Academic Specialist - Michigan State University's AT&T Faculty- Staff Award Competition in Instructional Technology Honorable Mention
  • Aaron Berger – Graduate Research Assistant -  Michigan State University Graduate Academic Conference Best Poster Award
  • Brian Langseth – Graduate Research Assistant - Michigan State University Council of Graduate Students Leadership Fellowship.
  • Brian Langseth – Graduate Research Assistant - Michigan State University College of Agriculture and Natural Resources Travel Fellowship.
  • Brian Langseth – Graduate Research Assistant - Michigan State University International Studies Program Fellowship.
  • Brian Langseth – Graduate Research Assistant - Michigan State University Graduate School Travel Award.
  • Marty Williams – Graduate Research Assistant - Michigan State University Graduate School Travel Award.
  • Kyle Molton – Graduate Research Assistant - Michigan Chapter of the American Fisheries Society Albert S. Hazard Award

2009

  • Aaron Berger – Graduate Research Assistant - Saginaw Bay Walleye Scholarship for Lake Erie walleye research.
  • Marty Williams – Graduate Research Assistant - B.A.S.S. and Costa Del Mar Conservation Scholarship.

2008

  • Jared Myers– Graduate Research Assistant - Red Cedar Fly Fisher's Award for research on Lake Superior cisco.
  • Jon Deroba – Graduate Research Assistant - International Association for Great Lakes Research Paul W. Rodgers Scholarship.

2007

  • Brian Langseth – Graduate Research Assistant - William E. Ricker Distinguished Fellowship in Quantitative Fisheries Science.
  • Brian Linton – Graduate Research Assistant - Michigan State University Department of Fisheries and Wildlife Graduate Student Organization Research Symposium Best Presentation Award
  • Mike Jones – Professor and Co-Director - International Association for Great Lakes Research Anderson-Everett Award for important and continued contributions to the association over a period of years

2006

  • Eli Fenichel – Graduate Research Assistant - Annual Heartland Environmental and Resource Economics Workshop Best Presentation Award
Michigan State University Michigan State University Close Menu button Menu and Search button Open Close