ANS Standing Committees

2020-21

[Member (term expiration)]
Term begins August 16.

Department of Animal Science

Department Advisory Committee (DAC) 

  • Quinn Kolar (Graduate Student) (2021)
  • Karla Macelli (Staff) (2021)
  • Jose Cibelli (chair) (2021)
  • Cedric Gondro (2022)
  • Hanne Hoffmann (2022)
  • Barry Bradford (2023)
  • Chen Chen (2023)
  • Pamela Ruegg (Ex-officio)
  • Dale Rozeboom (Ex-officio)
  • Cathy Ernst (Ex-officio)
  • Karen Waite (Ex-officio)

Graduate Student Affairs and Curriculum Committee (GSACC)

  • Juliana Leite de Campos (Graduate Student) (2021)
  • Wen Huang (2021)
  • Nathalie Trottier (2022)
  • Yuan Wang (2022)
  • Rob Tempelman (2023)
  • Cathy Ernst (Associate Chair for Graduate Education)

Undergraduate Student Affairs and Curriculum Committee (USACC)

  • Lauren Eichenberger (Graduate Student) (2021)
  • TBD (Undergraduate Student) (2021)
  • Tasia Taxis (2021)
  • Jason Knott (2021)
  • Jackie Jacobs (2023)
  • Zac Williams (2023)
  • Karen Waite (Ex-officio)

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee (DEIC) 

  • Alyssa Logan (Graduate Student)
  • Jair Parales Giron (Graduate Student)
  • Andrea Borset (Undergraduate Student)
  • Ciasha Hickerson (Undergraduate Student)
  • Maria Kloboves (Undergraduate Student)
  • Tatiana Thomas (Undergraduate Student)
  • Brianna Thomas (Undergraduate Student)
  • Janet Ireland (Research Assistant)
  • Karla Macelli (Executive Secretary)
  • Steve Bursian (Retired Faculty)
  • Karen Chou (Faculty)
  • Jose Cibelli (Faculty)
  • Melissa Elischer (Youth Dairy  Educator)
  • Ramjee Ghimire (Research Associate)
  • Aritro Sen (Faculty)
  • Christine Skelly (Faculty)
  • Juan Steibel (Faculty)
  • Nathalie Trottier (Faculty)
  • Karen Waite (Academic Specialist)

Departmental Seminar Committee     

  • Hanna Wackel (Graduate Student)       
  • Chen Chen (Chair)  
  • Brian Nielsen
  • Adam Lock

College of Agriculture and Natural Resources

CANR Reappointment, Promotion and Tenure Committee (CANR RPT)*

  • Janice Siegford (2023)

CANR College Advisory Council (CANR CAC)**

  • Jason Knott (2021)

CANR Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee (CANR DEIC)

  •  Juan Steibel

CANR Teaching and Academic Policy Committee (CANR TAPC)

  • Jackie Jacobs (2023)

CANR College Curriculum Committee (CANR CCC)

  • N/A for 2020-21

CANR College Graduate Committee (CANR CGC)

  • N/A for 2020-21

CANR Staff Advisory Committee

  • Janet Ireland (2020-2021)

*One elected faculty member at the rank of professor from each degree-certifying academic unit

**Representative from each degree certifying academic unit of the College