Horticulture Students Receive Awards

2020 Student Award Recipients Announced

Horticulture undergraduate student, Caleb Spall, was awarded the Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award

The following undergraduate students have been selected by our Undergraduate Program Committee to receive either the American Society for Horticultural Sciences (ASHS) Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award, the Robert Herner Outstanding Horticulture Student Award, the Jim Potchen and Janet Gauthier All-University Award of Excellence, or an ASHS Collegiate Scholars Award

The ASHS Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award, the Robert Herner Outstanding Horticulture Student Award, and the Jim Potchen and Janet Gauthier All-University Award of Excellence are awarded to one student each and recipients will have their names engraved on plaques that reside in the Horticulture department office.  Honorees must be juniors or seniors and are selected on the basis of their scholarship (e.g., scholastic achievements, GPA, etc.), participation in club and/or campus activities, services to their departments, and leadership abilities. Award recipients are as follows:

ASHS Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award

Caleb Spall (pictured here)

Robert Herner Outstanding Horticulture Student Award:

John Gove

Jim Potchen and Janet Gauthier All-University Award of Excellence

 Delainey Williams

 The ASHS Collegiate Scholars Award honors the academic achievements of undergraduates from departments of horticulture, or from departments of plant science who are majoring in horticulture. Honorees are in the top 15% of their class and must have completed 30 credits in their major at the given institution. The award is primarily based on academic standing (e.g., GPA and scholastic achievement), but other criteria such as participation in club and/or campus activities, and services to their departments are considered in the final decision. Each recipient will receive a certificate documenting the award from ASHS.  


ASHS Collegiate Scholars Award

Abby Denning

Danielle Ellsworth

Genny Feister

John Gove

Chloe Grabb

Mackenzie Hiatt

Simcha Rodgers

John Slinkman

Caleb Spall

Rachael Swanson

Elise Tomaszewski

Lily Wallace

Delainey Williams

 

 The award recipient goes to Kellie Walters.

Did you find this article useful?


You Might Also Be Interested In