Overview of Lady Bird Deeds in Michigan
[…] This is because the initial deed is not considered a transfer (Michigan Tax Tribunal Docket #433005, December 2013). A transfer does not occur until after the grantor’s death, when it  passes to the beneficiary. Similarly, if the property is the principal residence of the grantor, the principal residence property tax exemptions will continue to apply.

When the property passes to the beneficiary, if the beneficiary is a spouse or family member, the property will not be considered a transfer, and no uncapping will occur under MCL 211.27a(7)(d).

Under this statute, family members include the grantor or grantor’s spouse’s “mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson or granddaughter.”

However, a word of caution. Currently, there is a question of whether an LBD naming the grantor’s trust will cause an uncapping event, even if the trust grants the property to a qualifying family member under MCL 211.27a(7)(d).