Schedule

To view the session recordings, handouts and descriptions, click on the topic headers below or on the toolbar to the right.

Animal Agriculture

  • Monday at 6:30 p.m. - Tips and Tricks for Wintertime on the Horse Farm - Tom Guthrie; Manure Management - Christina Curell
  • Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. - Basic Healthy Practices for Pigs - Beth Ferry and Dave Thompson; Manure Management - Christina Curell
  • Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. - The Realities that no one tells you about Owning Chickens - Zac Williams; Manure Management - Sarah Fronczak
  • Wednesday at 7:15 p.m. - An Overview of Direct Marking of Meat - Jeannine Schwiehofer
  • Thursday at 6:30 p.m. - Backyard Cattle Management - Jerod Jaborek; ; Manure Management - Sarah Fronczak
  • Thursday at 7:15 p.m. - Setting up Online Sales for Your Farm - Mariel Borgman, Abby Harper, Kessa Muhammad, Alex Palzewicz

Farm Business Management

  • 8 a.m. - Farm Bill - PLC or ARC in 2021 - Aleks Schaefer
  • 9 a.m. - Preparing to Work with Your Lender - Corey Clark, Jon LaPorte
  • 10 a.m. - Understanding Your Farm's Financial Health - Jon LaPorte
  • 11 a.m. - Succession Planning Part 1: Introduction to Business Succession - Roger Betz, Florencia Colella, Stan Moore
  • 12 p.m. (Noon) - Farm Labor: New MIOSHA Rules & Labor - Stan Moore and Craig Anderson (MFB)
  • 1 p.m. - Succession Planning Part 2: Why is Talking about Business Succession so Difficult - Roger Betz, Florencia Colella, Stan Moore
  • 2 p.m. - Succession Planning Part 3: Examples of Specific Strategies to Transfer - Roger Betz, Florencia Colella, Stan Moore
  • 3 p.m. - Updated Coronavirus Relief Programs for 2020/2021: What's in it for You? - Corey Clark

Field Crops

All sessions in this track were eligible for RUP and CCA credits.

  • 9 a.m. - MSU Corn Program Maturity Group - Development and Tar Spot Risk, What Direction is Corn Genetics Going? -  Mani Singh, Addi Thompson
  • 10 a.m. - Focusing on Problem Weeds-Gaining Control of Johnsongrass Glyphosate Resistant Giant Ragweed, Burcucumber, Common Waterhemp - Erin Burns
  • 11 a.m. - Review of Herbicide Resistant Weeds in Michigan and Surrounding States, Submitting Samples to the Diagnostic Clinic at MSU - Erin Hill; and Nematode Management Update - Marisol Quintanella
    • This session is eligible for education hours for MSU Extension Master Gardeners
  • 1 p.m. - Tar Spot Management Fungicides/Chemigation for Application of Fungicides for Tar Spot Control and Key Takeaways for Southwest Michigan - Martin Chilvers, Lyndon Kelley
  • 2 p.m. - Soybean and Wheat Management Considerations for 2021 - Mike Staton and Dennis Pennington
  • 3 p.m. Alfalfa Pest and Crop Management Session - Phil Kaatz

Fruit

All sessions in this track were eligible for RUP credits.

  • 10 a.m. - Practical Monitoring Techniques Based on Insect Behavior - Michael Reinke
  • 11 a.m. - The Mechanisms and Best Usage Practices for Most Used Fungicides - Tim Miles
    • This session was eligible for education hours for MSU Extension Master Gardeners
  • 1 p.m. - Understanding and Minimizing Cold Damage in Fruit Crops - Mark Longstroth
  • 2 p.m. - The Most Frustrating Weeds for MI Fruit Growers / How to Manage Them - Sushila Chaudhari

General Interest

  • 9 a.m. - Understanding the Michigan Food Law - How to Start a Business in Your Home Kitchen - Kendra Wills
  • 10 a.m. - How to work constructively with townships workshop for Agricultural Producers and Ag Entrepreneurs - Tyler Augst
  • 11 a.m. - Mending the Stress Fence - Karen Fifield, Phil Kaatz, Eric Karbowski, Stan Moore, Holly Tiret

Horticulture

All sessions in this track were eligible for CCA credits and education hours for MSU Extension Master Gardeners. RUP credits were available for the Native Plants, Home Irrigation and Home Beekeeping sessions.

  • Monday at 12 p.m. (Noon) - Managing Your Woodlot - Julie Crick
  • Tuesday at 12 p.m. (Noon) - Native Plants to Promote Pollinators - Beth Clawson
  • Wednesday at 12 p.m. (Noon) - Soil Fertility and Testing - Mike Staton
  • Thursday at 12 p.m. (Noon) - Home Irrigation - Ron Goldy
  • Friday at 12 p.m. (Noon) - Home Beekeeping - Ana Heck
  • Friday at 1 p.m. - Veterans in AG / Horticulture - Chris Imler

Irrigation

All sessions in this track were eligible for RUP and CCA credits.

  • 9 a.m. - Draining Wet Spots in the Field or Draining the Entire Field - Ehsan Ghane
  • 10 a.m. - Low Cost Sensors to Improve Irrigation Management - Younsuk Dong
  • 11 a.m. - Combat Nutrient Loss with Controlled Drainage - Ehsan Ghane
  • 1 p.m. - Irrigation Management to Minimize Foliar Disease / TAR Spot - Younsuk Dong
  • 2 p.m. - Midwest Water Stewards, Groundwater Monitoring Funded by Agriculture - Todd Feenstra
  • 3 p.m. - Is your Irrigation System Ready to Apply Chemicals, Chemigation and Fertilization - Lyndon Kelley

Sustainability

  • 9 a.m. - Moving the Needle on Soil Health - Christina, Curell, Paul Gross
    • This session was eligible for RUP and CCA credits and education hours for MSU Extension Master Gardeners.
  • 10 a.m. - Cover Crops: Fitting into Your System - Dean Baas
    • This session was eligible for RUP and CCA credits.
  • 11 a.m. - Cover Crops as Forage: What to Consider - Phil Kaatz
    • This session was eligible for RUP and CCA credits.
  • 1 p.m. - Barley and Rye for the Brewing Distilling Industries - Brook Wilke, Ryan Hamilton
    • This session was eligible for RUP and CCA credits.
  • 2 p.m. - Solar Energy Lease Agreement Considerations - Charles Gould

Weather and Wildlife

All sessions in this track were eligible for RUP and CCA credits.

  • 9 a.m. - Weather Outlook for 2021 in Michigan, Our Changing Growing Season Trends - Jeff Andresen
  • 10 a.m. - Using the Enviroweather Station Data for Management and Building your Own - Erin Lizotte, Keith Mason and Younsuk Dong
  • 11 a.m. - Managing for Weather Extremes: How Well Set is your Operation to Handle Challenges - Bruce MacKellar, Tim Harrigan, Mani Singh, Lyndon Kelley, Sarah Fronczac
  • 1 p.m. - Working with State Wildlife Officials to Document and Reduce Wildlife on Your Farm - Bruce MacKellar, Lyndon Kelley and Eric Anderson

Youth

  • Apprenticeship 101 - Veronica Bolhuis, Kelly Stelter
  • Ag Careers - Kathy Fischer, Janice Zerbe
  • Farm Safety - Deb Barrett, Hailey Harman
  • Professional Careers in the World of Agriculture - Stacey Rocklin (SMAC), Kaite Fraser (KCC)