Master plans and housing: What the Michigan Planning Enabling Act requires
[…] Planning commission membership

In Section 15, the MPEA sets the membership requirements for planning commissions, including a subsection detailing how the membership of a planning commission should be broadly representative of the “important segments of the community…in accordance with the major interests” (MCL 125.3815(3)). The MPEA then goes on to list those major interests: “agriculture, natural resources, recreation, education, public health, government, transportation, industry, housing, and commerce” (MCL 125.3815(3)). PA 153 of 2024 amended this section to add housing to the list of major interests to be considered in planning commission membership.

Future development considerations are required parts of a master plan