4-H Committees/Minutes

Lapeer County 4-H Council Members - 2018-2019 4-H Year (3rd Monday at 7:00 p.m.)

Tiffany Weiss - (2020) President

Abigael Fox - (2019) Vice President - Youth

Marie Curell - (2021) Treasurer

Rae Haskins - (2020) Secretary

Karen Aboukarroum (2019)

Roslyn Owen (2019)

Julianne Bennett (2021)

Liz Schumitsch(2019)

Thresa Schumitsch (2021)

Adult members elected at Annual Council meeting in October. Youth elected yearly at the Eastern Michigan Fair in August. Youth members serve a one-year term. Youth and adult members begin terms in November. If current youth members cannot serve out their term until November, newly elected youth members will take office in September rather than November. 

Committee Minutes:

September 2018

November 2018

January 2019

February 2019

March 2019

April 2019

May 2019

June 2019

August 2019

 

Livestock (2nd Monday 7:30 p.m.)
Swine                                                         
*Presiden & Gen. Livestock Supt. - Liz Schapman *President - Marie Curell  
*Vice President - Andrea Mette *Vice President - Heather Hall  
*Treasurer - Virginia Ankley *Secretary - Michelle Peel  
*Secretary - Michelle Peel *Treasurer - Julie Slack  

Minutes: September 2018

             October 2018

             January 2019

             February 2019

             March 2019

             April 2019

             May 2019

             June 2019

             July 2019

*Superintendents - Tammy Hyatt, Michelle Peel  
 

Minutes: October 2018

 
     
Beef Dogs  
*President - John Howell *President - Liz Schumitsch  
*Vice President - Scott Wetherford *Vice President -   
*Treasurer - Shelly Swain *Treasurer - Jen Dahn  
*Secretary - Tiffany Howell *Secretary - Kathryn DeCou  
*Superintendent - Liz Schapman *Superintendents - Jen Dahn & Liz Schumitsch  

Feeder Superintendent - Scott Wetherford; Cloverbuds - Julie Slack

4-H Beef Sponsorship Form

Minutes: September 2018

              February 2019

              March 2019

              April 2019

              May 2019

 

Minutes:  January 2018

             January 2019

             February 2019

   
Goats Horses (4th Wed. at 7 p.m.)  
*President - Emily Duckert *President -Will Wackler  
*Vice President - Liz Schumitsch *Vice President - Ashley Winter  
*Secretary - Audrey Johnston *Treasurer -   
*Treasurer - Crystal Rayl *Secretary - Cindy Kapushinski  
*Superintendents - Thresa Schumitsch, Kris Johnston *Superintendents - Cindy Kapushinski, Sarah VandenBerghe  

Minutes:  November 2018

             March 2019

              May 2019

             June 2019

              September 2019

*Point Secretary - Sarah VandenBerghe  
 

Minutes: October 2018

            December 2018

            March 2019

 
     
Poultry Auction Committee  
*President - Kelly Cusson *President - Joe Suma  
*Vice President - Abigael Fox *Vice President - Anita Harrand  
*Secretary - Andrea Mette *Secretary - Corinne Shields  
*Treasurer - Mary Rayl  *Treasurer - Michelle Hedgcock  
*Superintendents - Mary Rayl - Market Superintendent; Teen Superintendents: Abigael Fox, Magena Cusson, Crystal Rayl    
Minutes:    

November 2017

September 2018

October 2018

January 2019

March 2019

September 2019

   
Sheep Rabbits  
*President - Carlene Turrell *President - Tiffany Weiss   
*Vice President - Erika Stroman *Vice President - Mackenzie Johnston  
*Treasurer - Heather Kreiner *Secretary - Andrea Mette *Treasurer - Mary Rayl  
*Secretary - Tyler Clyne *Superintendent - Tiffany Weiss, Elizabeth Rayl  
*Superintendents - Lin Gravlin, Carlene Turrell, Erika Stroman Minutes:  

 September 2017

April 2019

September 2019  

 2019 Ambassador Court

        Members: Seniors - Emma Bloss, Isaac Conley, Brittany Evans, Sydney Gavan, Sydney Kapushinski

                        Juniors  - Xavier Hosler, Avis Schapman, Addison Schultz

Minutes:

             June 2019

 

Michigan State University Michigan State University Close Menu button Menu and Search button Open Close