2018-2019 Scholarship Award Winners

The winners of 2018 - 2019 award winners.

2018-2019 AWARD WINNERS

Paperboard Packaging Alliance Victoria Bernstein, Ryan Bieth

Mary Ann Merrill Packaging Scholarship Shiva Esfahanian

Glass Packaging Design

Competition 1st Place Spring 2018 Reed Berry, Alex Gross, Mark Kenel, Orion Mackin, Artemis Thomopoulos

Glass Packaging Design Competition 1st Place Fall 2018

Quinn Alt, Kevin Dowdall, Zachary

Gudziak, Levi Korneli, Sabrina Tran

Glass Packaging Design Competition 1st Place Fall 2017-Spring 2018 Jurgen Burgaj, Cooper Klein- Kassab, Teresa Menzel, Muhammad Shafique,

Emily VanderMoere

Dow Packaging and Specialty Plastics Scholarship Andrea Pilon, Savannah Silkowski

Jamie M. Hill Scholarship Fund Allison Bruett, Erin Odonnel

International Society of Beverage

Technologists Scholarship Alyssa Daly

Cheryl Gilliam Endowed Scholarship Teresa Menzel

Laura Anne Polakowski Endowed Scholarship Maggie Odonnel

Paul Singh Endowed Fellowship

for Graduate Student Excellence Jiyon Lee

Menasha Corporation Endowed Scholarship Andrew Nathan, Sarah Simpson

Robert S. Bower, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Joe Toso

Society of Manufacturing Engineers Endowed Scholarship Sonal Karkahnis

Paul and Joanne Peoples Endowed Scholarship Patrick McDavid

Paul Schmidt Pack Expo Scholarship

Shayna Evans, Jamie Ogranaj, Audrey Flood

IoPP Connecticut Chapter Scholarship Grant Devota, Kinsey Kramer, Mackenna Payne

IoPP National Scholarship 2018 Robert Gladwell, Riley Griffin,

Austin Liu

Mark and Catherine Walchak

Endowed Scholarship Sydney Brown, Claire Cassar,

Annie Schubal

Selig Group Scholarship Lindsay Jessmore

Dwight Schmidt Endowed Scholarship Claire Cassar

Crandell Family Packaging Scholarship Victoria Bernstein

Kimberly-Clark Endowed Scholarship Lauren Bartos

Juice Products Association Scholarship Madison Mayes

Obolewicz/DeBuck Family

Scholarship Zachary Carr, Jillian Hoffman

PTIS Founders Scholarship Nick Faulk, Monica Wimbush

Silgan Container Scholarship Mark Kenel

Katherine Woloson Study Abroad Scholarship Allison Bruett, Jillian Hoffman,

Kinsey Kramer, Teresa Menzel

  1. Richard Troll Memorial Scholarship Graduate Award Eric Brunk
  2. Richard Troll Memorial Scholarship Amanda Checkowsky, Austin Liu, Hannah Schultz

Fuji Seal Scholarship Elizabeth Braun, Austin Liu, Ashling Magolan, Andrew Nathan, Madison Nodus-Rydahl

SoP Undergraduate Research Scholarship Lindsay Jessmore, Hailey Kappaz,

Jennifer Le, Peter Macke,

Sydney McKay, Sean Virden

Graduate Office Fellowship Krishnaa Balaji Venkatesan,

Shoue Chen Justin George,

Sonal Karkhanis, Burhan Khan,

Jooyeon Kim, Akhil Konda, Jiyon Lee, Zhao Li, Wanwarang Limsukon, Woranit Muangmala, Aditya Nair, Madhumitha Nataraja, Pramit Sawant, Uruchaya Sonchaeng, Dylan Spruit, Kexin Zeng

UBE Fellowship Dylan Spruit

Layfield Lewis Endowed Scholarship Mark Kenel

Boeing Aric Phinney

School of Packaging Scholarship Andriejus Gaska

Tavill Endowed Scholarship Victoria Bernstein

Gregory and Kathleen Hayes Endowed Scholarship for International Experience Kinsey Kramer, Mackenna Payne

Chemical & Allied Industries Scholarship

Tyreese Brewington, Megan Stecker

Packaging Alumni Association Design Competition

Loren Akery, Krystal Cheng, Rachel Hogan, Caitlin McCaghy, Kathryn Throwall, Jean Westropp

2019 Packaging Alumni Association Scholarship Lauren Bartos, Erick Brunk,

Claire Cassar, Alyssa Daly,

Grant Devota, Andrejus Gaska,

Alyssa Harben, Lindsay Jessmore,

Kinsey Kramer, Alex Krause, Zhao Li, Mackenna Payne, Sarah Simpson

2019 Packaging Alumni

Association Innovation Award Emily Alexander

2019 Packaging Alumni Association Paul Schmidt Service Award Brian Dynda

Did you find this article useful?


You Might Also Be Interested In