Week at a Glance

Download the breakout session matrix for another way to view the breakout sessions organized by tracks.

All times listed are EST.

Monday, September 28

8-9 a.m. 

Movement and Breathing (Optional)
Tai Chi with Anita

9-10:30 a.m.

Welcome and Keynote Presentation
Awards: Diversity and Multiculturalism, Innovative Technology, Institute Team Award

11:30 a.m. - Noon

Ed Talks - Discussion Time (Optional)

  • Consumer Education: How Your Food Gets from the Field to Your Table
  • Episode X: The Saga of Change
  • Google Sites: When and Why to Use in Programming
  • Michigan Produce Safety

1-2 p.m.

Breakout Session #1
Click the link to view session descriptions for this time block.

2-5 p.m.

Administrative Team Meeting

3:30-4:15 p.m.

Physical Activity (Optional)
Reset Yoga with Kendra

  

Tuesday, September 29

7:30-8:45 a.m.

ESP Breakfast

8-8:30 a.m. 

Movement and Breathing (Optional)
Yoga with Kylie

9-10 a.m.

Breakout Session #2
Click the link to view session descriptions for this time block.

11:30 a.m. - Noon

Ed Talks - Discussion Time (Optional)

  • #Inclusion Starts with I
  • Implementation of a Low-Cost Remote Monitoring System to Improve Irrigation Management
  • Pet an Insect? Overcoming Fear of Insects in the Outdoors

Intern Posters (Optional)

  • Ask Ashley: Ask an Expert
  • Farm Stress: Text Messaging Study and Facebook Survey: How Covid-19 has Affected Gardening and Food Production Mindsets
  • St. Johns Water Chemical Analysis Data

1-2 p.m.

Extension Celebration
Awards: Key Partner, ESP Friend of Extension,  Emerging Issues / Rapid Response, Outstanding Service to MSU Extension, Gordon Guyer Collaborative Programming Award, MCEA John A. Hannah Award for Program Excellence

2-5 p.m.

Administrative Team Meeting

3:30-4:15 p.m.

Physical Activity (Optional)
STRONG Nation with Lanae

 

Wednesday, September 30 

8-9 am.

Movement and Breathing (Optional)
Tai Chi with Anita

9-10:30 a.m.

Director's Office Presentation - Dr. Jeff Dwyer
Awards: Meritorious Service Awards

11:30 a.m. - Noon

Ed Talks - Discussion Time (Optional)

  • Global Connection: Visual Letters
  • Removal of Solubel Phosphorus from Tile Drainage

Intern Posters (Optional)

  • Creating Podcasts for Neighborhood Nutrition 
  • GLOW: Great Lakes One Water Resilient Coastal Communities Internship 
  • Michigan Master Naturalist Program

1-2 p.m.

Breakout Session #3
Click the link to view session descriptions for this time block.

2:30-4 p.m.

MEAFCS Meeting

3-4 p.m.

CNRDA Meeting

3:30-4:15 p.m.

Physical Activity (Optional)
Reset Yoga with Kendra

 

Thursday, October 1

8-8:30 a.m.

Movement and Breathing (Optional)
Yoga with Kylie

9-10 a.m.

Breakout Session #4
Click the link to view session descriptions for this time block.

11:30 a.m. - Noon

Ed Talks - Discussion Time (Optional)

  • 5 Rules to Live by as a Supervisor
  • Achieving the Extension Mission through Volunteers
  • Benchmarking: Provide your Producers with a Window into their Farm's Financial Performance
  • My 4-H Member Hit Jeff Dwyer with a Baseball Bat
  • Using Articulate Storyline to Create Interactive eLearning Content

1-2 p.m.

Breakout Session #5
Click the link to view session descriptions for this time block.

3:30-4:30 p.m.

FEC Social (Optional)
Join for an exciting game of trivia

 

Friday, October 2

8-8:30 a.m. 

Movement and Breathing (Optional)
Yoga with Kylie

9-11 a.m.

Institute Meetings
- AABI (will run till 11:30 a.m.)
- CFEI
- CYI
- HNI (will run till 11:30 a.m.)

10:15 a.m. 

District and County Support Staff Meeting
- "Managing Stress in Time of Uncertainty" by Dr. Barbara Roberts
HandoutCompassion Link

1-2 p.m.

Collaborative Work-time

2-2:30 p.m.

Closing Remarks
Awards: Community Service Project and GooseChase